The Agreement, as amended, was for a period of approximately 16 months from November 15, 1965, in respect to the manpower adviser and for a lesser period for the other personnel. The Agreement was authorized by an AID determination made (under appropriate delegation to it) pursuant to Section 607 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (22 USC 2357). Section 607 provides in part that "Whenever the President determines it to be consistent with and in furtherance of the purposes of subchapter I of this chapter and within the limitations of this chapter, any agency of the United States Government is authorized to furnish services and commodities on an advance-of-funds or reimbursement basis to friendly countries.

We trust the above information meets your request, but if there is any other matter in which we can be of further assistance we would be pleased to be so informed.

Sincerely,

J.D. HODGSON, Secretary of Labor.

THE LIBRARIAN OF CONGRESS,
Washington, D.C. April 10, 1972.

Hon. SAM J. ERVIN, Jr.,