§ 1409. Children born out of wedlock
[…] (a) Upon submission of satisfactory proof of birth and nationality, and at the time of the recording of the birth, the consular officer shall issue to the parent or person in interest, when requested and upon payment of the prescribed fee, a consular report of birth. The Authentication Officer of the Department may issue additional copies of the report of birth.

(b) When it records a birth under $50.6, the Department shall furnish a copy of the "Report of Birth" without fee to the parent or person in interest. Sec. 104(a)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 8 U.S.C. 1104(a) (3), reads as follows:

1104. Secretary of State-Powers and duties

(a) The Secretary of State shall be charged with the administration and the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter and all other immigration and nationality laws relating to... (3) the determination of nationality of a person not in the United States

.

Northern Mariana Islands

The Constitution of the Northern Mariana Islands, proclaimed on October 24, 1977, by President Carter, as coming into full force and effect on January 9, 1978, contains a section entitled "Interim Definition of Citizenship" in its Schedule of Transitional Matters.