The Department also wishes to draw the Embassy's attention to the provis
[…] Additionally, a person or organization that engages in fund-raising activities within the United States for political or related purposes abroad is required to register under the Foreign Agents Registration Act and disclose the nature of his activities. 22 U.S.C. 611 (c) provides that an agent of a foreign principal is "a person any of whose activities are directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal, and who directly or through any other person within the United States solicits, collects, disburses, or dispenses contributions, loans, money, or other things of value for or in the interests of such foreign principal." Therefore, such a person would be required to register under the Act, unless the funds and contributions solicited are to be used only for medical aid and assistance, or for food and clothing to relieve human suffering.

Id. 117.