Id. 1002-1003.

As to the second proposition concerning statutory construction, the Court found no "clear expression of congressional intent for application of the Act in foreign territories" in either the statute or its legislative history. Id. 1003. Among the reasons cited by the Court were the following:

the permit system established in sections 1373 and 1374 does not seem to contemplate extraterritorial jurisdiction. No mammal may be taken without a permit under sections 1371 and 1372. Any permit issued must be consistent with regulations established under section 1373. And the regulations must be promulgated "on the basis of the best scientific evidence available and in consultation with the Marine Mammal Commission." How the Secretary of Commerce or the Commission would gather scientific evidence to promulgate regulations regarding takings in other sovereign countries is unclear.