Chapter 9
[…] During 1974, the Government of the People's Republic of the Congo nationalized foreign-owned oil companies in that country, including companies that were 50% or more beneficially owned by United States citizens. Following several attempts to commence negotiations with a view to reaching a satisfactory settlement of the claims arising from such nationalizations, it is my judgment that the People's Republic of the Congo currently is not meeting the requirements set forth in section 502 (b) (4) of the Trade Act. . . . H.R. Doc. 95-59, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. (1977).

Sec. 504 (b) of the Trade Act of 1974 (P.L. 93-618; 19 U.S.C. 2462) reads as follows:

The President shall, after complying with the requirements of section 502 (a) (2), withdraw or suspend the designation of any country as a beneficiary developing country if, after such designation, he determines that as the result of changed circumstances such country would be barred from designation as a beneficiary developing country under section 502 (b). . . .

Sec. 502 (b) (4) of the Trade Act prohibits the designation of any country as a beneficiary developing country for purposes of the generalized system of preferences

if such country

has nationalized, expropriated, or otherwise seized ownership or control of property owned by a United States citizen or by a corporation, partnership, or association which is 50% or more beneficially owned by United States citizens...