[blocks in formation]
[…] (c) Would a private U.S. organization which exists for the purpose of facilitating and financing travel to a foreign country by Americans to promote good will for the country in the U.S., and whose activities are financed by either the government or a private group in that country, be required to register under the Act?

Such an organization would be required to register under the Act because its activities would fall within the definition of an "agent of a foreign principal." 22 U.S.C. 611(c)(1)(iii) provides that an agent of a foreign principal is "a person any of whose activities are directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal, and who directly or through any person within the United States solicits, collects, disburses, or dispenses contributions, loans, money, or other things of value for or in the interest of such foreign principal." Under this definition, the financing of travel would be considered as an "other thing of value"; hence, an organization of the type described would be required to register.