The motion of the defendant for summary judgment will be granted.
[…] In 1972, the Bangladeshi claimants presented the expropriated bills of lading to Golodetz for payment. The Pakistani claimant also sought payment from Golodetz. Claiming no interest in the proceeds from the sale of the jute, Golodetz deposited the funds in escrow pending adjudication of this consolidated suit.

Recommended Disposition of the Court's Requests

The... judicial request to be disposed of is the Hickenlooper amendment/act of state issue. The Hickenlooper amendment, 22 U.S.C. 2370 (e) (2), provides in pertinent part that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court in the United States shall decline on the ground of the federal act of state doctrine to make a determination on the merits giving effect to the principles of international law in a case in which claim of title or other right to property is asserted by any party including a foreign state (or a party claiming through such state) based upon (or traced through) a confiscation or other taking after January 1, 1959, by an act of that state in violation of the principles of international law, including the principles of compensation and the other standards set out in this subsection: Provided, that this subparagraph shall not be applicable ... (2) in any case with respect to which the President determines that application of the act of state doctrine is required in that particular case by the foreign policy interests of the United States and a suggestion to this effect is filed on his behalf in that case with the court.

As you know, for a number of years, the Department has taken the view that foreign policy interests do not ordinarily require U.S. courts to refrain from reviewing on the merits acts of foreign states that allegedly violate international law. Thus, in the cases that have arisen to date, the Department has found it unnecessary to invoke the proviso of the Hickenlooper amendment which allows the President, for foreign policy reasons, to require a court in the United States to give effect to the Federal act of state doctrine in cases involving foreign expropriations.

The Department's view in this regard was recently expressed in a letter submitted by a former Legal Adviser, Monroe Leigh, to the United States Solicitor General in connection with the case of Alfred Dunhill of London, Inc. v.