The purpose of the bombings was to create domestic turmoil which would require the government to bring back troops from Vietnam. . . .
[…] The towers were part of a 230,000 volt grid furnishing electricity to the Denver Metropolitan Area. In the area, and served by the Public Service Company, were contractors, including Coors Porcelain Company, Martin-Marietta Corporation, and Dow Chemical Company, which furnished military equipment to the United States and two military installations of the United States, Lowry Air Force Base and the Rocky Mountain Arsenal. The indictment charged that the towers and the lines supported thereby were war utilities as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2151.

The purpose of the bombings was to create domestic turmoil which would require the government to bring back troops from Vietnam. . . .

The indictment charges violations of 18 U.S.C. 2153 (a) which proscribes specified conduct "when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared by the President or by the Congress. . . ." Count I of the indictment charges a violation of § 2153 (a) on "January 20, 1969, on which date there was in force and effect, at all times a state of national emergency proclaimed by the President of the United States."